A CAN-SPAM Checklist
[…] - Relationship email
- Transactional email
- Personal email
- Relationship and Transactional email are special cases. The statute defines both terms (Chandler 2008). In short, the relationship/transactional email has to be directly related to something that has happened. The primary purpose of the client’s piece is to touch that event directly. If your client thinks that if they try hard, they can shoehorn their email into that exception and slap them around. The pain that it causes is never worth it.
Also, one section of CAN-SPAM still applies to even relationship and transactional email. Section 5(a)(1), codified at 15 USC 7704(a)(1), provides: “It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading” (emphasis added).
If your client wants to create false headers, well…. First of all, that’s what spammers do. Second of all, it’s illegal. Tell them: “Don’t. Just don’t.”