A CAN-SPAM Checklist
[…] But remember that a properly labeled CAN-SPAM compliant email has a “clear and conspicuous identification” that the email is an advertisement, a “clear and conspicuous” means of opting out of further communication, and a proper postal address. Putting that information in 2pt type colored light grey on a white background separated from the body by 20 blank lines isn’t going to cut it.
- Don’t lie. You might think this one is a no-brainer, but it’s not. We quoted the relevant bits above, but we’ll do so again so you don’t have to scroll around the page: Section 5(a)(1), codified at 15 USC 7704(a)(1), provides: “It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading” (emphasis added). First of all, this provision (as we already mentioned) applies not only to commercial email but also to transactional and relationship messages. Second, I must admit ignorance about the legal difference between “contains” and “is accompanied by” as it touches on email messages.